* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. | On October 26, 2011, the Commissioner received a complaint filed by the Connecticut resident referred to in paragraph 3 above concerning Respondents’ failure to perform the debt negotiation services. |
10. |
On March 28, 2012, the Commissioner received a complaint filed by the Connecticut residents referred to in paragraph 5 above concerning Respondents’ failure to perform the debt negotiation services.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor; . . . (2) “debtor” means any