* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Notice provided Respondent with the opportunity for a hearing and stated that if a hearing was not requested within 14 days of its receipt, the Commissioner would issue an order revoking Respondent’s license to engage in the business of debt adjustment in Connecticut from 52 Harrison Avenue, Branford, Connecticut, and issue an order that Respondent cease and desist from violating Section 36a-664 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes;

WHEREAS, on October 15, 2012, the Notice was returned to the Department marked “Returned to Sender – Attempted, Not Known”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(a) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the licensee on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;