* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] |
5. |
To date, Respondent has failed to file with the Commissioner a letter of reinstatement of the bond or a new bond policy and Respondent has not surrendered its license. |
6. |
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s debt adjuster license in Connecticut for the Branford Office effective on June 24, 2012.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF DEBT ADJUSTER
LICENSE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
Section 36a-657 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, or any other law . . . applicable to the conduct of its business . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with . . . [section] 36a-52.
Respondent’s failure to maintain a surety bond during the entire period of its debt adjuster license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 5, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for such license and constitutes a violation of Section 36a-664 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, both of which constitute grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s license to engage in the business of debt adjustment in Connecticut from the Branford Office pursuant to Sections