* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation . . . . If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 36a-664 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, no such license, and no renewal thereof, shall be granted unless the applicant has filed a surety bond with the commissioner written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state, provided any applicant that files applications for licenses for more than one location shall file a single bond. Except as provided in this subdivision, for every applicant, the principal amount of the bond shall be the greater of (A) forty thousand dollars, or (B) (i) twice the amount of the average daily balance of the payments received by the applicant from Connecticut debtors in connection with the applicant’s debt adjustment activity during the preceding twelve months ending July thirty-first of each year . . . .
(2) If a licensee or applicant for renewal of a license establishes that such licensee or applicant is unable to comply with the bond required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, it shall file a bond for the highest principal amount it can obtain, provided such amount shall be a minimum of forty thousand dollars, and the licensee or applicant for renewal shall, in lieu of the balance of the required amount of the bond, deposit a sum equal to the amount of the bond required by subdivision (1) of this subsection, less the amount of the bond filed with the commissioner, in cash or cash equivalents, with such bank, out-of-state bank that has a branch in this state, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union as such applicant or licensee may designate and the commissioner may approve, and subject to such conditions as the commissioner deems necessary for the protection of consumers and in the public interest. . . .