* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on August 6, 2010, the Notice was returned to the Department marked “Returned To Sender – Not Deliverable As Addressed – Unable To Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the licensee on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;