* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] failure to maintain a surety bond is a violation of Section 36a-492 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, which, pursuant to Sections 36a-494(a)(1) and 36a-494(a)(1)(C) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, constitutes sufficient grounds to revoke and to refuse to renew Respondent’s license to act as a mortgage broker in Connecticut from 614 Halstead Avenue, Mamaroneck, New York, and forms a basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.