* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: ENVIOS GOMEZ, LLC |
[…] 6. | On May 16, 2012, an examiner with the Division spoke with Gomez by telephone and advised Respondent that it had until May 21, 2012 to provide the financial statements requested in the Compliance Letter. |
7. |
To date, the Commissioner has not received any of the financial statements requested, as more fully described in paragraph 5 above.
|
III. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BASIS FOR REFUSAL
TO RENEW OF CHECK CASHING SERVICE LICENSE
TO RENEW OF CHECK CASHING SERVICE LICENSE
Section 36a-587(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any license issued pursuant to section 36a-581 or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, . . . if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (3) violated any provision of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation promulgated under said sections; . . . .
Section 36a-588-4 of the Regulations provides that:
Each licensee shall annually file with the commissioner, an unaudited unconsolidated financial statement, including the licensee’s balance sheet and receipts and disbursements for the preceding year, prepared by an independent certified public accountant. The statement shall be in a form of compilation or review and contain information satisfactory to the commissioner. The commissioner may also require additional reports as deemed necessary including an audited unconsolidated financial statement.
Respondent’s failure to submit its financial statements to the Commissioner, as more fully described in paragraphs 5 through 7, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-588-4 of the Regulations, which constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to refuse to renew Respondent’s check cashing service license pursuant to Section 36a-587(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes.
IV. NOTICE OF INTENT TO REFUSE TO RENEW CHECK CASHING