* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: ENVIOS GOMEZ, LLC |
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17(a) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondent to determine if it has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes or Regulations within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
Section 36a-17(a) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides that:
The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.
Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provide, in pertinent part, that: