* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-608(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, provides:
The commissioner shall make such investigations . . . as the commissioner considers necessary to determine whether any licensee or any other person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, or whether any licensee has acted in such manner as otherwise would justify the . . . revocation of the license.  The provisions of section 36a-17 shall apply to such investigation.
Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.
Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: