* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (5) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has made any incorrect statement of a material fact in the application, or in any report or statement made pursuant to sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive; and
(6) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has omitted to state any material fact necessary to give the commissioner any information lawfully required by the commissioner.
(b) . . . The commissioner shall not issue a license to any applicant unless the applicant is in compliance with all the requirements of subsection (a) of this section . . . .
Section 36a-608(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 09-208, provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may . . . revoke a license or take any other action, in accordance with section 36a-51, on any ground on which the commissioner might refuse to issue an original license, [or] . . . for engaging in an unsafe and unsound practice.
Section 36a-608(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 09-208, provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, . . . or engaged in an unsafe and unsound practice, the commissioner may take action against such person in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-596(16) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 09-208, defines “unsafe or unsound practice” to mean, in pertinent part:
[A] practice or conduct by a licensee . . . that is likely to . . . otherwise materially prejudice the interests of purchasers.