* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 12.
On January 12, 2010, Respondent replied to the January 8, 2010, letter, but did not fully provide the requested information.  The Commissioner was not persuaded that Respondent showed any such compliance.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE TO
ENGAGE IN THE BUSINESS OF MONEY TRANSMISSION, ORDER TO
CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-598(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 09-208, provides, in pertinent part:
An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in the application for license or most recent renewal of such license.
Section 36a-600 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Upon the filing of an application for an original license, and the payment of the fees for investigation and license, the commissioner shall investigate the financial condition and responsibility, financial and business experience, character and general fitness of the applicant.  The commissioner shall approve conditionally any application, if the commissioner finds that: . . .
(2) The applicant’s business will be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, carefully and efficiently within the purposes and intent of sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive, and in a manner commanding the confidence and trust of the community . . . .
(5) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has made any incorrect statement of a material fact in the application, or in any report or statement made pursuant to sections 36a-595 to 36a-610, inclusive; and
(6) No person on behalf of the applicant knowingly has omitted to state any material fact necessary to give the commissioner any information lawfully required by the commissioner.