* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Respondent received the Compliance Letter on April 3, 2012.
9.
To date, the Commissioner has not received the requested books, records and accounts, as more fully described in paragraph 5 and 7 above, or financial statement, as more fully described in paragraph 6 above, nor has the Commissioner received a response to the Compliance Letter, as more fully described in paragraph 8 above.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REFUSAL TO RENEW OF
CHECK CASHING SERVICE LICENSE

Section 36a-581(e) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that . . . (4) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member and authorized agent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character . . . . 

Section 36a-587(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: