* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REFUSAL TO RENEW OF
CHECK CASHING SERVICE LICENSE

Section 36a-581(e) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that . . . (4) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member and authorized agent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character . . . . 

Section 36a-587(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any license issued pursuant to section 36a-581 or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (3) violated any provision of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation promulgated under said sections; or (4) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensed check cashing service.

Section 36a-588-3 of the Regulations provides that: