* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6. |
To date, Respondent has failed to file with the Commissioner a new bond on the new form in an appropriate amount and has not surrendered its license. |
7. |
The Commissioner automatically suspended Respondent’s mortgage lender license in Connecticut for the Manalapan Office effective on August 30, 2010.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL TO RENEW
MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND
DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-494 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)(1) The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489(a) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: