* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-489(a) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that: . . . (D) the applicant has met the surety bond requirement under section 36a-492 . . . . If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.
(2) (A) The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender . . . shall include the following: (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .
(B) The license of a mortgage lender . . . failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .
1. |