* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on April 30, 2012, Home Credit received the Notice and on May 11, 2011, Home Credit requested a hearing, which hearing is currently scheduled for June 19, 2012;
WHEREAS, on May 7, 2012, the Notice sent to United Processing was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender, Attempted – Not Known, Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;