* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] debt negotiation in this state without obtaining the required license constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2011. Such violation forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist against each Respondent pursuant to Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to July 13, 2011, and Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes and impose a civil penalty upon each Respondent pursuant to Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to July 13, 2011, and Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person. No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;