* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;