* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such conduct constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke and refuse to renew Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in this state pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license.  No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.