* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: MATTHEW SMITH ("Smith") YOURMORTGAGERIGHTS.COM |
[…] Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Respondents’ offering to engage in debt negotiation in this state without obtaining the required license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 5, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.