* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: MATTHEW SMITH ("Smith") YOURMORTGAGERIGHTS.COM |
[…] In particular, the packages include learning from professional negotiators about the specific debt situation and receiving answers immediately from loan modification experts. |
5. |
At no time relevant hereto were Respondents licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondents qualify for an exemption from such licensure.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor; . . . (2) “debtor” means any