* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL TO RENEW
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Section 36a-494(a)(2) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan originator license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
Section 36a-489(b)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: