* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-494(a)(2) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any mortgage loan originator license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .
Section 36a-489(b)(1) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has: . . . (B) notwithstanding the provisions of section 46a-80, not been convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign or military court during the seven-year period preceding the date of the application for licensing or at any time preceding such date of application if such felony involved an act of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering, provided any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subdivision; . . . and (F) not made a material misstatement in the application. . . .
Section 36a-489(b)(2) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(A)  The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage loan originator shall include the following:  (i) The mortgage loan originator continues to meet the minimum standards for license issuance under subdivision (1) of this subsection; . . . .
(B)  The license of a mortgage loan originator that fails to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .
Section 36a-489(d) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides that:
Withdrawal of an application for a license filed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall become effective upon receipt by the commissioner of a notice of intent to withdraw such application.  The commissioner may deny a license up to the date one year after the effective date of withdrawal
1.
Respondent’s felony conviction in 2006 which has not been pardoned, as more fully described in paragraph 2 of the Matters Asserted, would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for a mortgage loan originator license under Section 36a-489(b)(1)(B) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, which would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke and refuse to renew Respondent’s mortgage loan originator license pursuant to Sections 36a-494(a)(2) and 36a-51 of the 2010 Supplement to the General