* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] To date, the Commissioner has not received a response to the March 18, 2010 letter.
9. On April 15, 2010, Respondent, through his attorney, filed a withdrawal of his Renewal Request, effective as of April 14, 2010.
10.
On May 5, 2010, Respondent filed a “Surrender/Cancellation Requested” of his mortgage loan originator license on NMLS.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL TO RENEW
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Section 36a-494(a)(2) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part: