* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.
(3)  Each action undertaken by the commissioner under this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
 Section 4-182 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
(b)  When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license . . . , the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency . . . .
(c)  No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.


II.  MATTERS ASSERTED
1.
Respondent is an individual whose address last known to the Commissioner is 6 Bushy Hill Road, Simsbury, Connecticut.
2.
On December 5, 2006, Respondent was convicted of a felony in the State of Connecticut, Rockville GA 19.  Such conviction has not been pardoned.
3.