* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-800(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Consumer collection agency” means any person engaged in the business of collecting or receiving for payment for others of any account, bill or other indebtedness from a consumer debtor . . . .
Section 36a-800(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
“Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes . . . .
Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license. A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it . . . (2) has its place of business located outside this state and collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located within this state; (3) has its place of business located outside this state and regularly collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for creditors who are located outside this state . . . .
Respondent’s acting within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 3, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.