* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-805(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that:
No consumer collection agency shall: . . . (12) commingle money collected for a creditor, claimant or forwarder with its own funds or use any part of a creditor’s, claimant’s or forwarder’s money in the conduct of its business . . . .
Section 36a-809-7(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that: