* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 8. | By letter dated January 28, 2010, Respondent responded to the Division’s January 22, 2010 letter; however, the Commissioner was not persuaded by its response. |
III. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF AND
REFUSAL TO RENEW CONSUMER COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-804 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any [consumer collection agency] license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: (1) Made any material misstatement in the application; . . . . or (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or of any regulations adopted pursuant thereto . . . .
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-805(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that: