* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] To date, such information has not been received by the Division.
7.
By e-mail dated May 13, 2011, Respondent indicated, through its former counsel, that it refunded all fees paid by Connecticut residents as of November 30, 2010, and would forward a refund spreadsheet to the Division.  To date, such information has not been received by the Division.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor; . . . (2) “debtor” means any