* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation or refusal to renew. If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 4-182(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license . . . , the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency . . . .
II. MATTERS ASSERTED
1. |
Respondent is a Kansas limited liability company with an office at 8665 West 96th Street, Suite 100, Overland Park, Kansas (“Overland Park Office”). |
2. |