* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-804(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive . . . .