* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] To date, the Division has not received any response.
|
5. |
On January 13, 2011, pursuant to Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Division sent a letter to Respondent giving Respondent an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of its consumer collection agency license in Connecticut. To date, the Division has not received any response.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION AND REFUSAL TO RENEW
CONSUMER COLLECTION AGENCY LICENSE
Section 36a-801(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
Any person desiring to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall make a written application to the commissioner for such license in such form as the commissioner prescribes. . . . The commissioner shall cause to be made such inquiry and examination as to the qualifications of each such applicant as the commissioner deems necessary. Each applicant shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the commissioner that the applicant is a person of good moral character and is financially responsible. If the commissioner is satisfied that such applicant is in all respects properly qualified and trustworthy and that the granting of such license is not against the public interest, the commissioner may issue to such applicant a license, in such form as the commissioner may adopt, to act within this state as a consumer collection agency. . . . The commissioner may renew such application, in the commissioner’s discretion, upon filing of a proper renewal application accompanied by a license fee of eight hundred dollars, and satisfactory proof that such applicant at that time possesses the required qualifications for the license. . . .
Section 36a-804(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . revoke or refuse to renew any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive . . . .