* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] by the Division to complete Respondent’s application for the renewal of its consumer collection agency license renders the Commissioner unable to determine that Respondent is in all respects properly qualified and that the granting of a consumer collection agency license to Respondent is not against the public interest, which constitutes grounds to deny an application for such license and, in turn, constitutes grounds for the Commissioner to revoke and refuse to renew Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in Connecticut from the Overland Park Office, pursuant to Section 36a-804(a) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . , the commissioner shall . . . revoke or refuse to renew the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;
AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.