* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] On December 3, 2011, Respondent received the Compliance Letter.
6.
To date, Respondent has failed to respond to the Compliance Letter and has failed to pay the cost of the examination.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR SUSPENSION
OF MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE
Section 36a-65(c)(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent part, that:
A licensee under section 36a-489 . . . shall pay to the commissioner the actual cost of any examination of the licensee, as such cost is determined by the commissioner.  If the licensee fails to pay such cost not later than sixty days after receipt of demand from the commissioner, the commissioner may suspend the license until such costs are paid.
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: