* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] After the hearing, the commissioner shall suspend . . . the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such suspension . . . .  If the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall suspend . . . the license.  No such license shall be suspended . . . except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No . . . suspension . . . of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of the license.

II.  MATTERS ASSERTED
1.
Respondent is a Connecticut limited liability company with its place of business at 1 Evergreen Parkway, Westport, Connecticut.
2.
Respondent is currently licensed as a mortgage broker under Section 36a-489 of Part I of Chapter 668, Sections 36a-485 to 36a-534c, inclusive, of the Connecticut General Statutes.
3.
On August 17, 2011, the Division conducted an examination of Respondent.
4.
On September 7, 2011, the Division sent Respondent a letter enclosing the Report of Examination and a bill for the examination.
5.
On December 2, 2011, the Division sent a letter to Respondent by certified mail, return receipt requested, pursuant to Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, concerning Respondent’s failure to pay the examination costs and gave Respondent the opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of its mortgage broker license (“Compliance Letter”).  On December 3, 2011, Respondent received the Compliance Letter.
6.
To date, Respondent has failed to respond to the Compliance Letter and has failed to pay the cost of the examination.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR SUSPENSION