* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR SUSPENSION
OF MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE
Section 36a-65(c)(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, provides, in pertinent part, that:
A licensee under section 36a-489 . . . shall pay to the commissioner the actual cost of any examination of the licensee, as such cost is determined by the commissioner.  If the licensee fails to pay such cost not later than sixty days after receipt of demand from the commissioner, the commissioner may suspend the license until such costs are paid.
Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may suspend . . . any . . . mortgage broker license . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, . . . if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title or of any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of its business . . . .
Respondent’s failure to pay the cost of an examination, as more fully described in paragraphs 3 through 6, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-65(c)(6) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended.  Such violation constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to suspend Respondent’s mortgage broker license in Connecticut pursuant to Section 36a-494(a)(1)(C) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes.
IV.  NOTICE OF INTENT TO SUSPEND MORTGAGE
BROKER LICENSE AND NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING