* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (a)  No person shall engage in the business of making mortgage loans or act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .
(b)  No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .
Section 36a-511(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect as of January 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering such originator under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive.
Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: