* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b)  No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .
Section 36a-511(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect as of January 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering such originator under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive.
Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
1. Respondent’s acting as a mortgage broker at or from two (2) locations that were not licensed, as more fully described in paragraphs 4 through 6 of the Matters Asserted, constitutes two separate violations of Section 36a-486(a) of the 2008 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended.