* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6. During the period of August through October 2008, Respondent acted as a mortgage broker from 1255 Middlebury Road, Middlebury, Connecticut, and 180 Post Road East, Westport, Connecticut, which locations were no longer licensed.
7.
During the period of January 2007 through October 2008, Respondent employed or retained three (3) individuals as originators or mortgage loan originators without registering or licensing them.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-486(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect as of January 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering such originator under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive.
Section 36a-486 of the 2008 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended by Public Acts 07-156 and 08-176, provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a)  No person shall engage in the business of making mortgage loans or act as a mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license for its main office and each branch office where such business is conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .
(b)  No person licensed as a . . . mortgage broker shall employ or retain a mortgage loan originator unless such mortgage loan originator is licensed under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive. . . .
Section 36a-511(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect as of January 1, 2007, provided, in pertinent part, that:
No licensee shall employ or retain an originator without first registering such originator under sections 36a-510 to 36a-524, inclusive, provided such registration shall not be required for any originator who is registered by such licensee under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive.
Section 36a-494(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.