* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] On and after July 1, 2008, Section 36a-486(b), as amended by Public Acts 07-156, 08-176 and 09-208, and until July 30, 2009, provided, in pertinent part:
No individual may act as a mortgage loan originator without being licensed, or act as a mortgage loan originator for more than one person. The license of a mortgage loan originator is not effective during any period when such mortgage loan originator is not associated with a licensed mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker. . . .
Prior to July 1, 2008, Section 36a-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . with intent to defraud and for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any first or secondary mortgage lender . . . licensee, upon any application, advance, commitment, loan or extension of credit, or any change, extension, renewal or refinancing thereof, . . . and upon which such . . . licensee relies in taking such action, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. A finding by the commissioner as a result of an investigation of any such making . . . shall be considered a violation of this section for purposes of the administrative enforcement of sections 36a-50 to 36a-53, inclusive. The commissioner shall refer to the Chief State’s Attorney any evidence found by the commissioner of a criminal violation of the provisions of this section.
On and after July 1, 2008, Section 36a-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 08-176, provides in pertinent part, that:
Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or report . . . with intent to defraud and for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any person licensed as a mortgage lender, . . . as defined in section 36a-485, upon any application, advance, commitment, loan or extension of credit, or any change, extension, renewal or refinancing thereof, . . . and upon which such . . . licensee relies in taking such action, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. A finding by the commissioner as a result of an investigation of any such making . . . shall be considered a violation of this section for purposes of the administrative enforcement of sections 36a-50 to 36a-53, inclusive. The commissioner shall refer to the Chief State’s Attorney any evidence found by the commissioner of a criminal violation of the provisions of this section.
A.  Violations by Respondent Narain and Respondent Valerio
1. Paragraphs 1 through 8, inclusive, 19, 20, 27 and 28 of the Matters Asserted, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein.
2.