* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] “Mortgage loan originator” does not include (1) an officer, if the licensee is a corporation . . . or (2) an individual whose responsibilities are limited to clerical and administrative tasks and who does not solicit borrowers, arrange or find mortgage loans, take applications or negotiate the terms of loans[.]
Prior to July 1, 2008, Section 36a-486(b) of the 2008 Supplement to the General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that:
No individual may act as an originator without being registered, or act as an originator, . . . for more than one person.  The registration of an originator is not effective during any period when such originator is not associated with a licensee.
On and after July 1, 2008, Section 36a-486(b), as amended by Public Acts 07-156, 08-176 and 09-208, and until July 30, 2009, provided, in pertinent part:
No individual may act as a mortgage loan originator without being licensed, or act as a mortgage loan originator for more than one person. The license of a mortgage loan originator is not effective during any period when such mortgage loan originator is not associated with a licensed mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker. . . .
Prior to July 1, 2008, Section 36a-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes provided, in pertinent part, that: