* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 30. Irabor was identified as the interviewer on behalf of Nations Funding on Uniform Residential Loan Applications taken on or about February 19, 2009 and March 18, 2009, for residential mortgage loans.
31.
Karat was identified as the interviewer on behalf of Nations Funding on Uniform Residential Loan Applications taken on or about May 21, 2008, September 30, 2008, October 13, 2008, October 17, 2008, and November 4, 2008.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Prior to July 1, 2008, Section 36a-494(b) of the 2008 Supplement to the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 07-91, provided, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated . . . any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, . . . or any licensee or registrant has . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person, licensee or registrant in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
On and after July 1, 2008, and until July 30, 2009, Section 36a-494(b) provided, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated . . . any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, . . . or any licensee has . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Effective July 31, 2009, Section 36a-494(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 09-209, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated . . . any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . or any licensee has . . . misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Prior to July 1, 2008, Section 36a-485(8) of the 2008 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 07-91, provided, in pertinent part, that: