* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.
Section 36a-498f(a) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations . . . as follows: . . .
(2)  For the purposes of investigating violations . . . arising under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a or 36a-534b . . . , the commissioner may . . . investigate . . . any . . . individual . . . subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections.
Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: