* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Section 36a-17 of the Connecticut General Statutes and Section 36a-498f of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division of the Department of Banking, has investigated the activities of Respondents to determine if they have violated, are violating or are about to violate the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner.
Section 36a-498f(a) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations . . . as follows: . . .