* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-498f(a) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations . . . as follows: . . .
(2)  For the purposes of investigating violations . . . arising under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a or 36a-534b . . . , the commissioner may . . . investigate . . . any . . . individual . . . subject to said sections as often as necessary in order to carry out the purposes of said sections.
Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending.  Any such notice shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the general statutes . . . alleged to have been violated; (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and (5) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice.  If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice, unless the person fails to appear at the hearing.  After the hearing, the commissioner shall determine whether an order to cease and desist should be issued against the person named in the notice.  If the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: