* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on May 27, 2011, the Order was mailed to Squire by registered mail, return receipt requested (Registered Mail No. RB028020138US);
WHEREAS, on June 1, 2011, Squire received the Order;
WHEREAS, on June 8, 2011, the Department received from Squire an Appearance and Request for Hearing, which hearing is currently scheduled for a date to be determined;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes and Section 36a-1-55(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provide that a contested case may be resolved by consent order, unless precluded by law;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 11-216, states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny licensee may surrender any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by surrendering the license to the commissioner in person or by registered or certified mail . . . . If, prior to receiving the license, . . . the commissioner has instituted a proceeding to . . . revoke . . . such license, such surrender . . . will not become effective except at such time and under such conditions as the commissioner by order determines”;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner, Squire and Narracci now desire to resolve the matters alleged in the Notice and set forth herein;