* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 8. By letter dated March 21, 2011, Narracci, on behalf of Respondent, responded to the Compliance Letter, advising the Commissioner that he was charged with grand larceny in the second degree in New York and that Respondent had not been charged with a crime.  The Commissioner was not persuaded by such response.
9.
On March 28, 2011, Narracci pled guilty to grand larceny in the second degree in New York.
III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF CHECK CASHING
SERVICE LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST
AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-581 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(e)  Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that . . . (3) if the applicant is a corporation, each officer, director, authorized agent and each shareholder owning ten per cent or more of the outstanding stock of such corporation is in all respects properly qualified and of good character . . . .  The commissioner may deny an application if the commissioner finds that the applicant or any member, officer, director or authorized agent or shareholder owning ten per cent or more of the outstanding stock of the applicant has been convicted, during the ten-year period prior to the date of application, of any misdemeanor involving any aspect of the check cashing services business, or any felony.  Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
(f)  An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in its initial or renewal application for licensure or most recent renewal of such license.
Section 36a-587 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: