* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
(f)  An applicant or licensee shall promptly notify the commissioner, in writing, of any change in the information provided in its initial or renewal application for licensure or most recent renewal of such license.
Section 36a-587 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)  The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license issued pursuant to section 36a-581 or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (3) violated any provision of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation promulgated under said sections; or (4) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensed check cashing service.
(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant to said sections, or any licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has committed any fraud, engaged in dishonest activities or made any misrepresentation, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
1.
Respondent’s failure to promptly notify the Commissioner of the pending felony charge against Narracci, as more fully described in paragraphs 3 through 6, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-581(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes, and constitutes sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s check cashing service license pursuant to Section 36a-587(a)(3) and subsections (a) and (b) of Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes.