* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 15. | As of February 1, 2012, State Law Group had refunded $2,995 to Connecticut Resident 2. |
16. |
On April 10, 2012, the Commissioner received a complaint filed by yet another Connecticut resident who had retained Respondents for debt negotiation services and paid Respondents $2,990 for such services. As of April 27, 2012, State Law Group had refunded $2,990 to such resident.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes states, in effect prior to October 1, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . .; (2) “debtor” means any