* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 7. |
To date, the Commissioner has not received a response to either the Report of Examination or the Compliance Letter. |
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF CHECK CASHING SERVICE
LICENSE, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-17(d) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall . . . otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.
Section 36a-581(e) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Upon the filing of the required application and the applicable license and location fees, the commissioner shall investigate the facts and may issue a license if the commissioner finds that (1) the applicant is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, . . . (4) if the applicant is a limited liability company, each member and authorized agent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character, [and] (5) granting such license would not be against the public interest . . . .
Section 36a-587(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license issued pursuant to section 36a-581 or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-580 to 36a-589, inclusive or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following: . . . (4) demonstrated incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensed check cashing service.
1. | Respondent’s failure to timely provide the Commissioner with a detailed report of the corrective action taken as a result of the Report of Examination, as more fully described in paragraphs 4 through 7, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, renders the Commissioner unable to determine that Respondent is in all respects properly qualified and of good character and that the granting such license would not be against the public interest. Such failure would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to deny an application for a check cashing service license under Sections 36a-581(e)(1) and 36a-581(e)(5) of the 2012 Supplement to the General Statutes, which would be sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to revoke Respondent’s