* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: U.S. MORTGAGE FUNDING ("Respondent")
[…] Section 36a-671a(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671d, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.
Section 36a-671b(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides that:
No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering debt negotiation services has fully performed such service. A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered, provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract. The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.
1. | Respondent’s engaging and offering to engage in debt negotiation in this state without obtaining the required license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 8, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes.