* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: U.S. MORTGAGE FUNDING ("Respondent")
[…] 6. | On May 6, 2010, $1,000 was debited from the Connecticut resident’s bank account by outgoing electronic funds transfer for the benefit of Respondent. |
7. | At no time relevant hereto did Respondent provide any satisfactory debt negotiation services to the Connecticut resident. |
8. |
At no time relevant hereto was Respondent licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondent qualify for an exemption from such licensure.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the 2010 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . . [and] (4) “mortgagor” means