* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 6. | At no time relevant hereto were Respondents licensed to engage or offer to engage in debt negotiation in this state, nor did Respondents qualify for an exemption from such licensure. |
7. |
At no time relevant hereto did Respondents perform or successfully complete negotiation of the two Connecticut residents’ mortgages. |
8. |
On January 24 and November 12, 2011, the Connecticut residents, as more fully described in paragraph 4 above, filed complaints with the Commissioner against Respondents.
|
III. STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY
Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes, in effect prior to October 1, 2011, provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671d, inclusive, (1) “debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor . . .; (2) “debtor” means any