* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on June 12, 2013, Fallah applied for registration as a broker-dealer agent of Olympus Securities, LLC under the Act.  The Commissioner declared such registration effective on June 14, 2013;
WHEREAS, Fallah is currently registered as a broker-dealer agent of Olympus Securities, LLC in Connecticut;
WHEREAS, the department has received from Fallah’s legal counsel correspondence expressing concern about the revocation sanction in the 1995 Order and the incongruity of Fallah’s current registration status;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b 2 to 36b 34, inclusive, [of the Act];
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in part, that:  “No . . . order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of . . . [the Act]”;
WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is appropriate, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

ORDER

THE COMMISSIONER THEREFORE ORDERS THAT: