* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS following passage of the National Securities Markets Improvement Act of 1996, Constitution Capital's investment advisory activities became subject to exclusive SEC oversight, with the firm no longer maintaining its Connecticut investment adviser registration;
WHEREAS on July 21, 2003, the department received from Constitution Capital's legal counsel correspondence dated July 18, 2003 petitioning the Commissioner for relief from the conditions and restrictions of the Consent Order currently in effect;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: "The Commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive [of the Act]";
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in part, that: "No ... order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of ... [the Act]";
WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is appropriate, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
ORDER
THE COMMISSIONER HEREBY ORDERS THAT: