* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS on May 16, 2007, the department received from DWM, acting on its behalf and on behalf of Dear, correspondence dated May 14, 2007 petitioning the Commissioner for relief from certain conditions and restrictions of the Consent Order currently in effect;
WHEREAS Dear has not been the subject of any reported regulatory actions, complaints or arbitrations arising from conduct occurring while he was associated with DWM;
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: "The Commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive [of the Act]";
WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in part, that: "No ... order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of ... [the Act]";
WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this Order is appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
ORDER
THE COMMISSIONER HEREBY ORDERS THAT: