* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Harbor Financial subsequently sought to register its branch office and its agents in accordance with the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive";

WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order";

WHEREAS, Harbor Financial and the Commissioner now desire to resolve the matters described herein;

CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS

WHEREAS, Harbor Financial, through its execution of this Consent Order, voluntarily waives the following rights: