* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-27 or 36b-15 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive [of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act]”;