* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner would have the authority to enter findings and to impose sanctions, including a denial of registration under Section 36b-15 of the Act, an order to cease and desist under Section 36b-27 of the Act and/or an order imposing a fine of up to $100,000 per violation under Section 36b-27 of the Act, after granting Pennaluna an opportunity for a hearing;

WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-27 or 36b-15 of the Act would constitute a "contested case" within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party";

CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS

WHEREAS, Pennaluna, through its execution of this Consent Order, voluntarily waives the following rights:

1. To receive prior written notice within the meaning of Sections 36b-15(f), 36b-27 and 4-177(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes;