* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Division further ascertained, as a result of such investigation, that on October 10, 2003, the National Association of Securities Dealers (the “NASD”) censured and fined Pennaluna and its president, jointly and severally, and directed that they pay restitution of approximately $7,877 plus interest following allegations that Pennaluna and its president violated NASD Conduct Rules 2110 and 2440 by effecting 29 sales of securities to customers as principal and charging customers mark-ups ranging from  8.1% to 150% (Acceptance, Waiver & Consent No. C38030018);

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:

The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer . . . any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer . . . (A) Has filed an application for registration which . . . as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute . . . [or] (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . .  (iii) a suspension, expulsion or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self-regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise . . . .
WHEREAS, on July 12, 2007, Pennaluna electronically filed an application to withdraw its broker-dealer registration application through the Central Registration Depository;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that:

[W]ithdrawal of an application for registration as a broker-dealer . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of . . . a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a denial . . . proceeding is pending when the . . . notice is filed or a proceeding to deny . . . or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the . . notice is filed.  If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines.  If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make … such … orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;