* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] MC-08-25) against Petruzzi placing all insurance licenses issued to Petruzzi on a probationary status for one year and fining Petruzzi $500 based on allegations that Petruzzi sold an unsuitable insurance policy to an elderly Connecticut resident and misrepresented himself by signing the related insurance application as the applicant’s “trusted relative, friend or financial advisor” when this was not the case;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in part, that “[t]he commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant . . . may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (v) a denial, suspension, revocation or other sanction issued by . . . any other state . . . financial services regulator based upon nonsecurities violations of any state . . . law under which a business involving . . . insurance . . . is regulated, or . . . (H) has engaged in . . . dishonest or unethical practices in the . . . insurance business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant . . . with current or prospective customers or clients”;
WHEREAS, MTL Equity Products, Inc. subsequently filed to withdraw Petruzzi’s application as a broker-dealer agent, which withdrawal request became effective by operation of law ninety days following the notice of intent to withdraw;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that “[i]f withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective”;
WHEREAS, Petruzzi neither admits nor denies that the activities and sanctions described herein would support administrative proceedings under Section 36b-15 of the Act;