* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Petruzzi, through his consent to the entry of this Consent Order, represents that 1) during the limited term of his association with MTL Equity Products, Inc. he did not conduct any securities sales activities that would cause him be deemed an “agent” within the meaning of Section 36b-3(1) of the Act; and 2) he will not engage in any future securities-related activities in or from this state without compliance with the Act and the Regulations thereunder;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding under Section 36b-15 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive [of the Act]”;