* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, during the pendency of the Investigation, the Applications were held in abeyance;
WHEREAS, Pratt has represented to the Division that, during the time when the Applications were pending, he did not transact business in or from Connecticut as a broker-dealer agent or as an investment adviser agent under Section 36b-6 of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31 of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make … such … orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the entry of this Consent Order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;