* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 30, 2007; 3) within a few months of claiming the exclusion from the Act, Press-A-Print’s new ownership and management determined that licensing any of its trademarks to purchasers was not consistent with its business model and methods of operation and therefore elected to apply to register as a business opportunity under the Act; and 4) upon making such determination, Press-A-Print did file the said application to register as a business opportunity on February 21, 2008, believing that such act would effectively notify the Commissioner that it no longer wished to rely upon the exclusion under Section 36b-61(6)(D) of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;
WHEREAS, Press-A-Print and the Commissioner now desire to resolve the matters described herein without the need for administrative proceedings, and agree to the language in this Consent Order;

CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS