* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on April 21, 2010, Verition filed an application to withdraw its broker-dealer registration application under the Act which Verition represents was a result of changes in its business plan;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that:

[W]ithdrawal of an application for registration as a broker-dealer . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of . . . a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a denial . . . proceeding is pending when the . . . notice is filed or a proceeding to deny . . . or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the . . . notice is filed.  If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines.  If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make … such … orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;