* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, following discussions with the staff of the Division, Verition filed an updated Control Person Form U-4 that disclosed the civil complaints in question;

WHEREAS, Verition maintains that the omission of these complaints in the submission was unintentional, as supported by the public availability of court and other public documents evidencing the filing of the civil complaints;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-23 of the Act provides, in part, that:  “No person shall make or cause to be made . . . in any document filed with the commissioner . . . any statement that is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading”;

WHEREAS, on April 21, 2010, Verition filed an application to withdraw its broker-dealer registration application under the Act which Verition represents was a result of changes in its business plan;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that: