* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 2. If proven, the foregoing allegations would support the initiation of proceedings seeking the imposition of sanctions under Section 36b-15(a)(2)(B) of the Act and/or proceedings under Section 36b-27 of the Act based upon a violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act;

WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-27 or 36b-15 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of Chapter 54 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party”;

CONSENT TO WAIVER OF PROCEDURAL RIGHTS

WHEREAS, Verition, through its execution of this Consent Order, voluntarily waives the following rights:

1. To receive prior written notice within the meaning of Sections 36b-15(f), 36b-27 and 4-177(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes;