* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Weiss has no reported disciplinary history;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-27 or 36b-15 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the General Statutes of Connecticut and Section 36a-1-55(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provide that a contested case may be resolved by consent order, unless precluded by law;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “[t]he commissioner may . . . make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive [of the Act]”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act adds that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the entry of this Consent Order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;