* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-4 of the Act provides, in part, that:

   (a)    No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-5 of the Act provides, in part, that:

   (a)    No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for advising another person as to the value of securities . . . shall: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud . . .; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon such other person;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-6 of the Act provides, in part, that:

(c) (1)   No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
  
. . .
  
   (c) (2)    No individual shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser agent unless such individual is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for which such individual acts in transacting such business;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;