* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-4 of the Act provides, in part, that:

   (a)    No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-5 of the Act provides, in part, that:

   (a)    No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for advising another person as to the value of securities . . . shall: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud . . .; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon such other person;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-6 of the Act provides, in part, that: