* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 5)    created fictitious account statements that reflected incorrect account values, incorrect sources of deposits, and investments that did not exist, and forwarded such statements to customers and clients; 

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the foregoing conduct violates certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and would support administrative proceedings against Blankenship under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act and against Deer Hill under Section 36b-27 of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in part, that:

   (a)    The commissioner may, by order . . . suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that . . . [a] registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive . . . or any regulation or order under said sections . . . [or] (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . [or] investment . . . business;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-4 of the Act provides, in part, that: