* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on November 10, 2011, Vanderbilt filed a Form U-5 (Uniform Termination Notice for Securities Industry Registration) seeking to terminate Blankenship’s broker-dealer agent registration in all jurisdictions based upon alleged violations of company procedures and engaging in improper activities through an unaffiliated entity.  Pursuant to Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act, such withdrawal became effective by operation of law ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act adds that “If . . . withdrawal [from registration] automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a . . . revocation or suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective”;