* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: GREGORY JAMES BUCHHOLZ |
[…] III. STATEMENT OF FACTS
4. | From February 5, 1999 to the present, Respondent has been registered in Connecticut under the Act as a broker-dealer agent of Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. (CRD No. 6694), a broker-dealer registered in Connecticut under the Act. |
5. | On September 1, 2010, Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. filed with the Commissioner a Form U-5, Uniform Termination Notice for Securities Industry Registration to terminate Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer agent of Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. in Connecticut. |
6. | Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithdrawal from registration as . . . [an] agent . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration . . . unless a . . . revocation . . . proceeding is pending when the application . . . is filed or a proceeding to . . . revoke, suspend or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application . . . is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a . . . revocation . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.” |
7. | On November 12, 2010, Respondent pled guilty to a single-count information for felony wire fraud in violation of Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 1343, before the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut (United States of America v. Gregory Buchholz, Case No. 3:10-CR-229 (JCH)). |
8. | Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance, or any felony, provided any . . . revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a 80 [sic]”. |
9. | On December 1, 2010, the request to withdraw Respondent’s registration as a broker-dealer agent of Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. in Connecticut became effective by operation of law. |