* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on May 13, 2011, the Notice was received by Respondent;
WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that: “When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted. Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies[;]”
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (C) has been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any aspect of a business involving securities, commodities, investments, franchises, business opportunities, insurance, banking or finance, or any felony, provided any . . . revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80 . . . (e)(1) . . . withdrawal from registration as . . . [an] agent . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration . . . unless a . . . revocation . . . proceeding is pending when the application . . . is filed or a proceeding to . . . revoke,