* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on July 25, 2014, Respondent requested a hearing on the allegations set forth in the Notice;
WHEREAS, on July 25, 2014, the Commissioner issued a Notification of Hearing and Designation of Hearing Officer, wherein Commissioner scheduled the hearing on the matters alleged in the Notice for October 15, 2014 (“Hearing”), and appointed Department of Banking Attorney Stacey Serrano as the Hearing Officer on the matters alleged in the Notice;
WHEREAS, on October 3, 2014, Hearing Officer Serrano granted a continuance of the Hearing to November 19, 2014;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;