* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, in the Notice the Commissioner alleged that in connection with the sale of the Notes, Respondent, through its agents, provided some potential investors with a document containing biographies and profiles of individuals purportedly associated with Respondent when at least three of those individuals had declined Respondent’s request to become an officer/director of Respondent;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Supplement, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person”;