* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 3. As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has violated certain provisions of the Act and of the Regulations.
4.
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-27(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order (1) the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections or of the regulations . . . thereunder, or from the further sale or offer to sell securities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections or of the regulations . . . thereunder . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
5.
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to impose a fine on Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-27(d) of the Act, which prior to October 1, 2003, provided, in pertinent part:
(1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by registered mail, return receipt requested . . . .  Any such notice shall include:  (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing.  Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed.

(2)  The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing.  Said hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.  After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation . . . issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons.  If such person or persons fail to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person or persons.  The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by registered mail, return receipt requested, . . . to any person or persons named in such order.


II.  RESPONDENT
6. Respondent is an individual whose address last known to the Commissioner is 2 Serra Drive, Farmington, Connecticut 06032.

III.  STATEMENT OF FACTS