* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on November 21, 2006, the Notice was sent to by registered mail, return receipt requested, to Respondent;
WHEREAS, on December 26, 2006, the Notice was returned to the Department of Banking marked “Return to Sender – Unclaimed”;
WHEREAS, on January 2, 2007, the Notice was served on the Commissioner, and on January 3, 2007, Notice of Service on the Banking Commissioner was sent to Respondent in accordance with Section 36b-33(h) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-33(h) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen any person . . . engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder, and such person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (g) of this section and personal jurisdiction over such person cannot otherwise be obtained in this state, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to such person’s appointment of the commissioner . . . to be such person’s attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against such person . . . which grows out of that conduct and which is brought under said sections or any regulation or order thereunder, with the same force and validity as if served on such person personally. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner”;
WHEREAS, William Nahas, Jr., was appointed Hearing Officer in this matter;