* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the facts require the imposition of a fine against Respondent;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner complied with the provisions of Sections 36b-27(d) and 36b-33(h) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
AND WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the imposition of a fine is necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, of the Act.
ORDER