* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] IV. STATUTORY BASIS FOR NOTICE OF INTENT TO ISSUE STOP ORDER DENYING EFFECTIVENESS TO A BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY REGISTRATION, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND NOTICE OF INTENT TO FINE
17. | Paragraphs 1 through 16, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
18. | The Connecticut Purchaser is a “purchaser-investor” within the meaning of Section 36b 61(3) of the Act, in that the Connecticut Purchaser is a “person who has purchased or is solicited for the purchase of a business opportunity.” |
19. | Respondents are “sellers” within the meaning of Section 36b-61(4) of the Act, in that they are “engaged in the business of selling or offering for sale business opportunities or any agent or representative of such person.” |
20. | The Coffee Franchise constitutes a “business opportunity” as defined in Section 36b-61(6) of the At [sic] in that it involves “the sale or . . . offer for sale . . . of any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold or offered for sale to the purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business, and in which the seller represents . . . (D) that the seller will provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor . . . .” |
21. | Paragraphs 1 through 20, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
22. |