* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] 3. | As a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondents have violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
The Commissioner has the authority to issue a stop order denying effectiveness to a business opportunity registration pursuant to Section 36b-68(a) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may issue a stop order denying effectiveness to . . . any business opportunity registration if he finds: . . . (3) that the registration of the business opportunity . . . contains any statement which was, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or (4) that any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . has been wilfully violated by any person. |
Section 36b-68(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: No stop order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (b) of this section without: (1) Appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . of a business opportunity; (2) opportunity for a hearing; and (3) the issuance of written findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner. | |
5. |
As a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondents pursuant to Section 36b-72(a) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part: Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, . . . the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections . . . or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting