* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] CC&M’s conduct also constitutes a wilful violation of Section 36b-67(1) of the Act, which forms a basis for a stop order denying effectiveness to a business opportunity registration under Section 36b-68(a)(4) of the Act. |
c. Violation of Section 36b-80 of the Act -
False or Misleading in a Material Respect
24. | Paragraphs 1 through 23, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
25. | Section 36b-80 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall make . . . in any document filed with the commissioner . . . any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.” |