* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] Section 36b-68(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: No stop order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (b) of this section without: (1) Appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . of a business opportunity; (2) opportunity for a hearing; and (3) the issuance of written findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commissioner. | |
5. |
As a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner has the authority to issue a cease and desist order against Respondents pursuant to Section 36b-72(a) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part: Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person or persons have violated, are violating or are about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or that a further sale or offer to sell would constitute a violation of said sections, . . . the commissioner may order the person or persons to cease and desist from the violations of the provisions of said sections . . . or from further sale or offering to sell business opportunities constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections . . . . After any such order is issued, the person or persons named in such order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. |
6. |
As a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner has the authority to impose a fine on Respondents pursuant to Section 36b-72(b) of the Act which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person or persons have violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to such person or persons by certified mail, return receipt requested . . . . Any such notice shall include: (A) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (C) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (D) the time and place for the hearing. Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed. |
II. RESPONDENTS
7. | CC&M at all times relevant hereto was a Texas corporation with its principal place of business at 348 Miracle Strip Parkway SW, Building C, Suite 10, Fort Walton Beach, Florida 32548-5257. |