* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] 21. | Paragraphs 1 through 20, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
22. |
Section 36b-67 of the Act provides, in pertinent part: No person shall in connection with the sale or offer for sale of a business opportunity: (1) Sell or offer for sale a business opportunity in this state or from this state unless it has first been registered with the commissioner and declared effective by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 36b-62 . . . . |
23. | Respondents sold or offered to sell the Coffee Franchise to at least one Connecticut purchaser-investor, as more fully described in paragraphs 11 and 12. The sale or offer for sale of such business opportunity absent registration and absent the Commissioner having declared the business opportunity registration effective constitutes a violation of Section 36b-67(1) of the Act, which forms a basis for an order to cease and desist to be issued against Respondents under Section 36b-72(a) of the Act, and for the imposition of a fine against Respondents under Section 36b-72(b) of the Act. CC&M’s conduct also constitutes a wilful violation of Section 36b-67(1) of the Act, which forms a basis for a stop order denying effectiveness to a business opportunity registration under Section 36b-68(a)(4) of the Act. |
c. Violation of Section 36b-80 of the Act -
False or Misleading in a Material Respect
24. | Paragraphs 1 through 23, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein. |
25. | Section 36b-80 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall make . . . in any document filed with the commissioner . . . any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.” |