* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: CUPPY'S COFFEE & MORE, INC. |
[…] 2. | Pursuant to Section 36b-71(a) of the Act, the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division of the Department of Banking, has conducted an investigation into the activities of Respondents, their officers, agents, representatives and employees to determine if any of them have violated, are violating or are about to violate provisions of the Act (“Investigation”). |
Section 36b-71(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, the commissioner may: (1) Make such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as he deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . or to aid in the enforcement of said sections . . . . | |
3. | As a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondents have violated certain provisions of the Act. |
4. |
The Commissioner has the authority to issue a stop order denying effectiveness to a business opportunity registration pursuant to Section 36b-68(a) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may issue a stop order denying effectiveness to . . . any business opportunity registration if he finds: . . . (3) that the registration of the business opportunity . . . contains any statement which was, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or (4) that any provision of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, . . . has been wilfully violated by any person. |