* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, in the Notice the Commissioner alleged that the transaction did not go through the books and records of Independent and Respondent did not provide Independent written notice describing in detail the proposed transaction, his proposed role in the transaction and stating whether he had received or would receive compensation in connection with the transaction;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Supplement, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f such person . . . fail[s] to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person”;