* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the facts require the imposition of a fine against Respondent;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Supplement provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Supplement provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
AND WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that this order is necessary, appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive.
ORDER