* * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Notice stated that the Commissioner intended to impose a fine against Dever; that a hearing would be held on July 25, 2006, on the matters alleged in the Notice; and that if Dever failed to appear at such hearing, the Commissioner may order that a maximum fine of Three Hundred Thousand Dollars ($300,000) be imposed upon Dever;

WHEREAS, Dever requested a hearing on the matters alleged in the Notice (“Hearing”);

WHEREAS, the Hearing is currently scheduled for August 29, 2006;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(f) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny time after the issuance of . . . [a] notice provided for in . . . subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such . . . notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;