* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
THE DRATEL GROUP, INC.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * |
ORDER REVOKING
|
I. PRELIMINARY STATEMENT
When a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted. Without further proceedings or notice to the party, the commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies[;] |
WHEREAS, Section 36b-15 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) | The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years: (i) An order issued by the securities administrator of any other state . . . revoking registration as a broker-dealer . . . [or] (iii) a suspension, expulsion or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self-regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise[.] | |
* * * | ||
(f) | No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant . . . (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law[;] |