* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * IN THE MATTER OF: PHIL ECKSTEIN |
[…] State Financial Services Regulator Based Upon
Nonsecurities Violations of State Law Under Which a
Business Involving Insurance is Regulated
The July 2010 Insurance Order and the superseding February 2011 Insurance Order against Respondent, as more fully described in paragraphs 6 and 8, are each a sanction issued within the past ten years by a Connecticut financial services regulator based upon nonsecurities violations of state law under which a business involving insurance is regulated, and thus constitute a basis for the Commissioner to deny the Application pursuant to Section 36b-15(a)(2)(F)(v) of the Act. Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: The commissioner may, by order, deny . . . any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (v) a denial, suspension, revocation or other sanction issued by . . . any other state . . . financial services regulator based upon nonsecurities violations of any state . . . law under which a business involving . . . insurance . . . is regulated . . . . Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that: [W]ithdrawal of an application for registration as . . . [an] agent . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of . . . a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless a denial . . . proceeding is pending when the . . . notice is filed or a proceeding to deny . . . or impose conditions upon with withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the . . . notice is filed. . . . If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
9.
Paragraphs 1 through 8, inclusive, are incorporated and made a part hereof as if more fully set forth herein.
10.
NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING
WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that there are grounds to deny the Respondent’s registration application pursuant to Section 36b-15(a)(2)(F)(v) of the Act;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order denying Respondent’s registration as an agent in Connecticut would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;
AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . and to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant . . . is an agent . . . , (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”.
NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent that Respondent’s registration as an agent shall be denied, subject to Respondent’s right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.