* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, by letter dated February 13, 2007, Hearing Officer Nahas sent Respondent notice that the hearing was rescheduled to March 22, 2007, at 9 a.m., at the Department of Banking;
WHEREAS, Attorney Stacey Serrano Sarlo of the Department of Banking had informed Respondent that the hearing was scheduled to begin on March 22, 2007, at 9 a.m.;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[w]henever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation . . . or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation . . . or order . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order . . . the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . ”;
WHEREAS, on March 22, 2007, Respondent failed to appear at the hearing;
WHEREAS, Attorney Sarlo represented the Commissioner at the hearing;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine . . . be imposed upon such person”;